• Holiday Sports Programme

    Dates for the ILT Holiday Sports Programme in Invercargill and the BNZ Holiday Programmes in Te Anau, Riverton and Winton have been set!   Click here.

  • Green Prescription

    If you are looking for help with getting active and learning more about healthy food, ask us about a Green Prescription.   Click here.

SBS Southland Sports Awards
2005 Southland Sports Awards

The SBS Southland Sports Awards were held on Saturday 27 May in the ILT Velodrome at Stadium Southland. The Awards capped off a big weekend for Southland Sport with the Stadium Southland extension and ILT Velodrome being opened on Friday night.

The aims of the Awards are:

  • to inspire the Southland sporting community
  • to recognise and honour the outstanding achievements and performances
  • to recognise and honour our top coaches
  • to recognise and honour the services of our top officials and administrators
  • to promote positive sporting role models for Southlanders

 

Winners

Senior Sportsperson: Adine Wilson (netball)

Junior Sportsperson (joint): Natalie Wiegersma (swimming) & Hayley Crofts (netball)

Team of the Year: Southland Rugby Development Team (rugby)

Coach of the Year: Daryl Thompson & Peter Skelt (rugby)

Adminstrator of the Year: Brian McEwan (athletics)

Services to Sport: Ray Harper

 

 

Guest Speaker

Guest speaker at the awards was sports media personality Murray Deaker.

'I don't set out to be controversial. All I try and do is call it the way I see it...'

Murray Deaker's way of seeing things has a habit of setting the radio waves on fire - and the only national television sports programme to carry the host's name, Deaker on Sport, has been known to cause a bit of a stir as well.

Sportsfans know his name and his trademark bald head and can always tell you where he stands on any sporting issue - but who is the man behind the microphone and what drives him to entertain and infuriate so many people?

As his long-time friend Murray Jamieson says: 'His coat of arms must surely be crossed bullshit detectors rampant on a cracker-barrel of sporting wisdom, and if his heart is not so much on his sleeve as pumping in your face, where's the harm in that in these PC days...'

Photo & blurb courtesy of HarperCollins Publishers

 

 

Finalists

Southland Sportsperson of the Year - this award aims to recognise the achievements of the sportsperson who by his/her performance, service and example has performed to an elite level and expressed the ideals of true sportsmanship.

Finalists:

Jimmy Cowan Rugby
NZ All Blacks - selected for UK Tour 2005
Southland Stags - Senior Player of Year 2005
Highlanders Super 12 - player
Adine Wilson Netball
Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting - 2nd National Bank Cup
Southland Senior A Team - 6th placing at Scottwood Trust Netball Champs
Selected in 2005 for Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting for 2006
Silver Ferns Netball Team - selected for Fisher & Paykel Test Series vs England
Silver Ferns Netball Team - selected for one-off Test vs Australia
Captain Silver Ferns Netball Team, 2005
Donna Loffhagen Netball / Basketball
Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting - 2nd National Bank Cup
Vice Captain Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting
Tall Ferns Basketball Team - Captain
Captain vs Taiwan for the William Jones Cup, Invitational, 6 countries - finished 2nd
Captain vs 3 Test Series - Tall Ferns vs Australia - closest margin ever against Australia in second test losing only by 8 points
Sheree Cartwright Softball
Southland Women's NPC Team - member
Top Pitcher and MVP - National Provincial Tournament, Jan 2005
MVP - National Interclub Tournament, Mar 2005
New Zealand White Sox Team
Canada Cup - played at tournament against the world's top women's softballers & selected in All Stars team
Played in Italian League for Forli Club (during NZ Winter)
Italian Cup winner (club championship)
European Cup winner (club championship)
Softball New Zealand - Annual Awards, Aug 2005 was named Top Female Pitcher and received the Overall Award - New Zealand Softballer of the Year
Storm Uru Rowing
NZ Rowing Champs, 2005 - 1st Mens Champs Lightweight
NZ Rowing Champs, 2005 - 1st Mens Champs Quadruple Sculls
World U23 Rowing Champs, Amsterdam, 2005 - 3rd Mens U23 Lightweight Single

 

Southland Junior Sportsperson of the Year - this award aims to recognise the achievements of the junior sportsperson who by his/her performance, service and example has performed to an elite level and expressed the ideals of true sportsmanship - any sportsperson under the age of 19 years as at 31 December 2005 is eligible.

Finalists:

Natalie Wiegersma

Swimming
Set 5 Swimming NZ age group records
Selected in NZ 2005 Trans Tasman Swim Team,
Selected in NZ 2005 Japan Age Group Swim Team but withdrew due to educational commitments
Recipient of 6 awards at Swim Southland Prizegiving
Kieran Stuart Shooting
Selected as leader of NZ Trans Tasman Junior skeet team
NZ junior overall high gun champion (U21)
Top junior at NZ skeet championship
Ranked 7th overall in NZ at NZ handicap skeet championships
Overall skeet champion at NZ Secondary Schools Championships
Hayley Crofts Netball
Member NZ talent ID squad
U19 player of the tournament at NZAGC
Named in NZ U21 squad at Scottwood Trust Championships
Named in NZ Secondary Schools squad
Member of extended Sting training squad
Member Southland Senior A team
Member Southland U19 team
Nick King Cycling
NZ Junior road title
4th Junior Individual time trial
Numerous Southland titles
Kelsey Keenan Trampolining and Tumbling
Selected for International Age Group Games 36th place in individual trampoline, 30th place in tumbling, 5th place in double mini trampoline
NZ Womens Champion
Michelle Greig Skiing
NZ Ski Championship U18 - 1st
Selected to trial for Winter Olympics team

Southland Team of the Year - this award aims to recognise any age group, club, school or representative team from within Southland which has performed to an elite level and expressed the ideals of true sportsmanship.

Finalists:

Riki and Ben McLachlan

Tennis
Ranked Number 1 in New Zealand at U14 Doubles
1st New Zealand Qualifying U14 Tournament
1st Southland Tennis U14 & U16 Doubles Champs
Made Semifinals of the Australian Clay Court U14 Nationals
1st in U14 California Junior Open
1st in U14 Oregon State Champs
2005 Central Sports Awards - Team of the Year

Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting

Netball
Runner up National Bank Cup for 2005
Made the final for the eighth consecutive year
Won 6 of 10 Games

Southland Rugby Development Team

Rugby
Winners in National Div 1 Development 15 Competition
Won 8 of 9 games played

Southland Womens Softball Team

Softball
1st in National Provincial Women's Tournament in Jan 2005
Southland Women's team has never won a Senior National Tournament before
Four players selected for tournament team
Players selected as Tournament's MVP and Top Pitcher
Lost only one game in the Tournament
Winners of South Island Jubilee Cup as South Island Champions in Dec 2005

Southland Coach of the Year - this award aims to recognise outstanding contributions and achievements by a coach (age group, club, school or representative) during the qualifying period.

Finalists:

Robyn Broughton

Netball
Appointed as Southland/Otago CoachForce Coach by Netball NZ
Coach of Southern Sting Netball Team, runner up in National Bank Cup. Made final for 8th consecutive year
Coach of Verdon College A Netball team, 1st Equal in Southland Secondary School League, 2nd at the South Island Secondary School Champs

Peter Skelt & Daryl Thompson

Rugby
Co-Coaches of the Southland Development Team.
Winners in National Div 1 Development 15 Competition.
Won 8 of 9 games played

Edgar Potter & Russell Frisby

Softball
Co-Coaches of Southland Women's Softball Team 1st in National Provincial Women's Tournament in Jan 2005
Southland Women's team had never won a Senior National Tournament before
Winners of South Island Jubilee Cup as South Island Champions in Dec 2005
Edgar Potter - also named coach of Tournament Team

Lance Smith

Athletics
Coach of 3 athletes being selected for New Zealand teams overseas including World Youth Champs. Two didn't compete due to illness/injury, third returned with a Gold & Silver medals
Coach responsible for 2 titles and a Bronze at the New Zealand Track & Field Champs in various events & grades
Coach responsible for 7 Medals (4 Gold) New Zealand Secondary School Champs in various events & grades
Coach responsible for 22 medals including 9 golds in various age groups at South Island Colgate Games
Coach responsible for 22 top 3 placings at South Island Secondary School Champs including 7 titles
Coached with winner of the M16 South Island Cross Country Champs

Southland Administrator of the Year - this award is open to both officials and administrators, and which recognises contributions in these fields. This award will no doubt be of particular interest to your organisation and it should cover people who possess excellent sporting ideals, contribute to sport in a positive fashion and display a sporting character.

Finalists:

 

Esther Price

Swimming
Swim Southland Roles: President, Chairman of Management Committee, Technical Examiner, Senior Meet Referee, Senior Meet Starter, Swim Sport Committee member, Team Management Member, Technical Panel member, Structures, Policy & Governance Sub Committee member, Coaches/Sport Development Committee member in 2005
Chairman of the Organising Committee for New Zealand Division II Competition held in Invercargill in 2005
Referee at New Zealand Junior Champs in Christchurch in 2005
Starter at New Zealand Age Groups in Christchurch, New Zealand Division II Competition in Invercargill & New Zealand Summers & Commonwealth Games Trials in Auckland in 2005
Recorder at NZ Spring Champs in Wellington in 2005
New Zealand Team Manager for the Australian Youth Olympic Festival team to Sydney, the New Zealand TransTasman team to various Australian locations in 2005
Chaperone to the New Zealand Spring Champs in Wellington
Participated in 90% of all Swimming Carnivals in Southland during 2005 (28 meets)
Attended all seminars available since 1996. Attended 2 FINA Seminars in Australia (2003 & 2005)

Brian McEwan

Athletics
Appointed an International Technical Official by International Amateur Athletics Federation (IAAF) in 2005. ITO is the equivalent of the International Referees panel in Rugby. ITOs are event supervisors at major international meets, including Olympics, World Champs & IAAF Grand Prix Meets. Appointment lasts 4 years.
Member of the Athletics Southland Management Committee since 1973
Athletics Southland: Board member & Chairman of the Track & Field Committee
Helped guide athletics in Southland for over 30 years
New Zealand Officials Association Chairman
Holds qualifications as an Officials Lecturer

Roger Clark

Rugby
Chief Executive of Rugby Southland
Successfully managed Lions provincial tour - Southland rated one of top 5 host provincial unions with special recognition by international media representatives
Co-ordinated Southland's successful bid for NPC Premier Division status - including leading formal presentation to NZRU
Commitment to re-establishment of relationship with Otago Rugby has resulted in greater levels of co-operation between Rugby Southland and Otago Rugby
Established successful player recruitment programme - feedback from Warren Alcock, key player manager, that Roger Clark was critical to his decision to encourage loan players of the calibre of Tim Boys to sign with Southland
Held in high esteem by NZRU, served on NZRU subcommittee

For More Information

For further information contact Gordon Crombie of Sport Southland, or Ross Jackson of the Southland Amateur Sports Trust.

Gordon Crombie

Sport Southland
Level 2, Menzies Building
3 Esk Street West(behind Wachner Place)
Invercargill

Phone: (03) 2147 150

Ross Jackson

Southland Amateur Sports
C/- McCulloch & Partners
Cnr Spey & Kelvin Streets
Invercargill

Phone: (03) 2186 179

 

<< Back to SBS Southland Sports Awards

Site Map  |  Terms & Conditions   |   Staff Login   |    Web Manager Login    |   Copyright 2009 © Sport Southland  |  Web design New Zealand by CCH